Wednesday, 29 April 2020

Plant Biotechnology Multiple Choice Questions MCQ 016


1. In plant tissue culture, what is the term ORGANOGENESIS means?
 A. Formation of callus culture
 B. Formation of root & shoot from callus culture
 C. Genesis of organ
 D. None of the above
 ANSWER: B

2. __________ is a set of techniques used to adapt plants for specific needs or opportunities.
 A. Plant Biotechnology.
 B. Animal Biotechnology.
 C. Nanobiotechnology.
 D. Molecular Genetics.
 ANSWER: A

3. In a cell, protoplast consists of the following EXCEPT...?
 A. Cell wall
 B. Cell membrane
 C. Nucleus
 D. Cytoplasm
 ANSWER: A

4. Ti plasmid is useful in bringing _______.
 A. new genes into animal cells.
 B. new genes into plant cells.
 C. tumor cells into plant cells.
 D. tumor cells into animal cells.
 ANSWER: B

5. What is the name of the bacteria known as natural genetic engineer of plants?
 A. Escherichia coli
 B. Agrobacterium tumefaciens
 C. Pseudomonas aeruginosa
 D. Aspergillus niger
 ANSWER: B

6. Media room of a plant tissue culture lab should consist of the following EXCEPT...?
 A. pH meter
 B. Autoclave machine
 C. Analytical balance
 D. Biosafety cabinet
 ANSWER: D

7. Plasmids are naturally occurring as _______.
 A. linear single stranded DNA.
 B. linear single stranded RNA.
 C. linear duplex DNA.
 D. circular duplex DNA.
 ANSWER: C

8. In growth room, humidifier serves as...?
 A. Contaminant reducer
 B. Humidity reducer
 C. Medium drying preventer
 D. Temperature controller
 ANSWER: C

9. What is the name of naturally occurring Auxin in plant?
 A. 1-napthaleneacetic acid (NAA)
 B. 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid
 C. (2,4-D) C.Indole 3-acetic acid (IAA)
 D. 1-napthoxyacetic acid (NOA)
 ANSWER: C

10. Totipotency means
 A. Flowering in Culture medium
 B. Development of Fruit
 C. Development of Complete Organiosm
 D. none of the above
 ANSWER: C



SHARE THIS

Author:

Etiam at libero iaculis, mollis justo non, blandit augue. Vestibulum sit amet sodales est, a lacinia ex. Suspendisse vel enim sagittis, volutpat sem eget, condimentum sem.

0 Comments: